Commonwealth v. Randall
[…] Before RHODES, P.J., HIRT, GUNTHER, WRIGHT, WOODSIDE, ERVIN, and WATKINS, JJ.

OPINION

ERVIN, J.

Defendant, Robert Randall, was found guilty under the Act of June 3, 1953, P.L. 277, § 1, 18 PS § 4532, which provides: "Whoever, being of the age of twenty-one years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any child under the age of eighteen years ... is guilty of a misdemeanor. ..." Defendants, Robert Randall and Sophie Wofsy, were also found guilty of violating Paragraph 1, § 493, of the Liquor Code, 47 PS § 4-493, which provides: "It shall be unlawful (1) For any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any insane person, or to any minor, or to habitual drunkards, or persons of known intemperate habits." The cases were tried together, the charges against both defendants having arisen out of the same circumstances and at the same time.