Commonwealth v. Reid
[…] The Commonwealth further suggests that the opinions relied upon by the trial court are substantially distinguishable from the case sub judice

and do not mandate dismissal of the charges from Case 264. The Commonwealth concludes that the trial court erred in granting Appellee's motion to dismiss the charges. We agree.

“Our standard of review of issues concerning section 110 is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Simmer, 814 A.2d 696, 698 (Pa.Super.2002). Section 110(1)(ii) provides:

Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:

(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 8 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:

(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense....18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii).

The trial court, the Commonwealth, and Appellee agree that the test as stated by our Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. Fithian, 599 Pa. 180, 961 A.2d 66 (2008), applies. Fithian states that in order for a former prosecution to bar a subsequent prosecution pursuant to Section 110, the following four elements are required:

(1) the former prosecution must have resulted in an acquittal or conviction;

(2) the current prosecution is based upon the same criminal conduct or arose from the same criminal episode as the former prosecution;

(3) the prosecutor was aware of the instant charges before the commencement of the trial on the former charges; and

(4) the current offense occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution.

Id. at 191, 961 A.2d at 72.