Commonwealth v. Atkinson
[…] Like the Traffic Court, the newly-established Traffic Division of the Municipal Court also has jurisdiction over prosecutions for VC summary offenses and ordinances. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 1123(a)(9). However, unlike the Municipal Court that existed before the 2013 restructuring, the General Division of the Municipal Court exercises "full jurisdiction over of the [M]unicipal [C]ourt under section 1123(a) [,]" which includes those summary offenses under the jurisdiction of the Traffic Division.10 Therefore, while the Traffic Division's jurisdiction is limited to those offenses outlined in section 1123(a)(9), the prosecution of those offenses is not exclusive to that division, as they are able to be prosecuted in the General Division of the Municipal Court. Additionally, the jurisdiction of the Municipal Court is "concurrent with the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, except with respect to matters specified in subsection (a)(2)."11 See id . at § 1132(a)(2). Therefore, the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County also has jurisdiction to hear those summary offenses that are within the limited jurisdiction of the Traffic Division.