Commonwealth v. Atkinson
[…] On June 19, 2013, the Traffic Court of Philadelphia was effectively abolished when the General Assembly restructured the Philadelphia Municipal Court, creating two administrative sections, the General Division and the Traffic Division. See Act 17 of 2013, P.L. 55, No. 17 (June 19, 2013). Thereafter, all Traffic Court responsibilities were transferred to the Municipal Court. See Pa. Const. Art. V, § 6 (c) ("In the City of Philadelphia[,] there shall be a municipal court. The number of judges and the jurisdiction shall be as provided by law."). The restructuring transferred jurisdiction of all Vehicle Code moving violations to the Municipal Court's new Traffic Division, which was overseen by the trial court's administrative judge for reforming the operations of the former traffic court.