Commonwealth v. Reilly
[…] L. Marks, for the defendant. M. Caro, Assistant District Attorney for the Commonwealth, submitted a brief.

RUGG, C.J. This indictment charges that the defendant, at divers times set forth in several counts, published in certain newspapers, respecting an article called Fam-O, advertisements containing assertions, representations and statements of fact which were untrue, deceptive and misleading, and which the defendant knew and might on reasonable investigation have ascertained to be untrue, deceptive and misleading. The indictment is based on G.L.c. 266, Section 91. That section is in these words: "Any person who, with intent to sell or in any way dispose of merchandise, securities, service, or anything offered by such person, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale or distribution, or who, with intent to increase the consumption of or demand for such merchandise, securities, service or other thing, or to induce the public in any manner to enter into any obligation relating thereto, or to acquire title thereto, or an interest therein, makes, publishes, disseminates, circulates or places before the public, or causes, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated or placed before the public within the Commonwealth, in a newspaper or other publication, or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet or letter, or in any other way an advertisement of any sort regarding merchandise, securities, service or anything so offered to the public, which advertisement contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading, and which such person knew, or might on reasonable investigation have ascertained to be untrue, deceptive or misleading, shall be punished by a fine of not less than ten dollars nor more than five hundred dollars; . . . ." with a proviso not here material.

The indictment follows the terms of G.L.c. 266, Section 91. Therefore, as matter of criminal pleading it is not open to objection. Commonwealth v. Pentz, 247 Mass. 500 .