Commonwealth v. Robinson
[…] We are now satisfied that appellant's challenge to his competency cannot prevail. This Court has stated:
Commonwealth v. Marshall, 456 Pa. 313, 319, 318 A.2d 724, 727 (1974). So too, a court Saddler v. United States, 531 F.2d 83, 86 (2d Cir. 1976). See Commonwealth ex rel. Hilberry v. Maroney, 424 Pa. 493, 495, 227 A.2d 159, 160 (1967) (). See generally Pa.R.Crim.Proc 1405(a) and Commonwealth v. Knighton, 490 Pa. 16, 415 A.2d 9 (1980) (right of allocution). Accordingly, section 402(a) of the Mental Health Procedures Act provides:
"Whenever a person who has been charged with a crime is found to be substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense, he shall be deemed incompetent to be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as such incapacity continues."
Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817, 50 P.S. § 7402(a) (Supp.1980). See Commonwealth ex rel. Hilberry v. Maroney, supra.
However, "(i)t is ... well established the person asserting mental incompetence to stand trial has the burden of proving incompetency by a preponderance of the evidence."