Commonwealth v. Salter
[…] As a result, the conclusions of law of the suppression court are subject to plenary review.

Commonwealth v. Dean, 940 A.2d 514, 516 (Pa.Super.2008) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

In Pennsylvania, the authority that addresses the requisite cause for a traffic stop is statutory and is found at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides:

(b) Authority of police officer. —Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.

75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). In Commonwealth v.