Commonwealth v. Simmons
[…] "Rather, where doubt exists concerning the proper scope of a penal statute, it is the accused who should receive the benefit of such doubt." Id. (quotations and citations omitted).
We initially set forth the statutes governing the imposition and revocation of an order of probation, as those statutes existed at the time Appellant's probation was imposed and revoked. To this end, we recite the relevant portions of Sections 9721, 9754, and 9771 of the Sentencing Code, prior to their amendments in December 2019.
Section 9721 of the Sentencing Code is entitled "[s]entencing generally." Section 9721(a) declares:
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(a) (effective September 4, 2012 to December 17, 2019).
Section 9754, entitled "[o]rder of probation," goes on to declare that, "[i]n imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(a) (effective to December 17, 2019). Regarding the conditions of probation, Section 9754(b) and (c) declare:
To continue reading
Request your trial