Commonwealth v. Soto
[…] The defendant timely appealed.
The record reflects that, in 1990, when the defendant offered a plea to so much of the indictment as alleged possession of cocaine with the intent to distribute, the defendant was advised by the court as follows:
Subsequent to that plea in May, 1997, the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) initiated proceedings to remove the defendant from the United States — he was in Puerto Rico at the time — because of his prior narcotics conviction. In the notice to appear, the INS classified him as an "arriving alien." 2. Discussion. General Laws c. 278, § 29D, in pertinent part, requires the judge to advise a person pleading to criminal charges as follows: "If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States."
The judge at the plea colloquy did not advise the defendant that he could be excluded from admission to the United States. The Commonwealth does not argue otherwise. Rather, it claims that all that is required is that a defendant know his guilty plea may have immigration consequences.