Commonwealth v. Treiber
[…] Commonwealth v. Zettlemoyer, 500 Pa. 16, 454 A.2d 937, 942 (1982), cert. denied, 461 U.S. 970, 103 S.Ct. 2444 (1983), reh'g. denied, 463 U.S. 1236, 104 S.Ct. 31, 77 L.Ed.2d 1452 (1983). To determine whether the evidence was sufficient, we accept the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, and all reasonable inferences arising therefrom. Commonwealth v. Nelson, 514 Pa. 262, 523 A.2d 728, 732 (1987), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 928, 108 S.Ct. 293, 98 L.Ed.2d 253 (1987). Section 2502(a) of the Crimes Code states, "[a] criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a). Intentional killing is "[k]illing by means of... willful, deliberate and premeditated killing." Id., § 2502(d). A "willful, deliberate and premeditated killing" occurs where the actor has manifested the specific intent to end the life of the victim.