Commonwealth v. Veitch
[…] Gobert, 979 S.W.2d 922, 926 (Ky. App. 1998). And it is true that KRS 18A.115, which states classified services "shall comprise all positions in the state service now existing or hereafter established, except the following[,]" does not list Chief State Steward as an unclassified job.
However, if we were to accept Veitch's argument, Veitch's appointment to Chief State Steward was void ab initio. See Bowling v. Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet, 891 S.W.2d 406, 411 (Ky. App. 1994) ( ). It is undisputed that Veitch was not hired pursuant to KRS 18A.010(1) ("All appointments and promotions to positions in the state classified service shall be made solely on the basis of merit and fitness, to be ascertained by competitive examination . . .") and KRS18A.120(1) ("Except as hereinafter provided, all hiring for the classified service shall be on the basis of competitive examinations and certification by the cabinet in accordance with the provisions of KRS 18A.005 to 18A.200."). A register was not requested by the appointing authority, 101 KAR 2:066 Section 1, and neither was a certification of eligible applications transmitted to the appointing authority, id. at Section 2. Instead,...
To continue reading
Request your trial