Commonwealth v. Wade
[…] Here we are concerned only with the threshold review at the first step, that is, whether Wade's motion meets the preliminary requirements of G.L. c. 278A, § 3.

Review at this initial stage must take place “expeditiously.” 8G.L. c. 278A, § 3 ( e ). The reviewing judge is required to “order a hearing on the motion if the motion meets the requirements of [ G.L. c. 278A, § 3].” G.L. c. 278A, § 6 ( a ). Such a determination is “based on the information contained in the motion.” G.L. c. 278A, § 3 ( e ). The motion must contain all of the information specified by G.L. c. 278A, § 3 ( b ),9 and, “when relevant, shall include specific references to the record in the underlying case,” or to affidavits of someone with “personal knowledge of the factual basis of the motion.” Id. The § 3 motion also must explain why the requested testing was not conducted previously, by reference to one of five statutory reasons. See G.L. c. 278A, § 3 ( b ) (5).