Commonweath Of Mass. v. Rivas
[…] G.L.c. 90, §7A. If a motor vehicle meets the inspection requirements established by the Registrar under §7A, it receives a certificate of inspection which in turn is proof that the vehicle has passed inspection. G.L.c. 90, §7V(a). A motor vehicle which fails inspection, whether due to failing the emission standards promulgated by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection under G.L.c. 111, §142J or the safety standards established by the Registrar, receives "a certificate of rejection indicating that the motor vehicle has failed the initial emissions inspection or safety inspection as required by said section 7A." G.L.c. 90, §7V(b). In the case of a rejection, the Registrar is required to adopt by regulation "a procedure for permitting the reinspection of any motor vehicle that has been issued a certificate of rejection and has all necessary repairs performed on said vehicle; provided, however, that said reinspection be performed by the original inspection station without payment of any additional fee." There is no provision in the legislative scheme that states that a rejection, whether for safety or emission problems, means that the vehicle may not be operated.