Communications Workers of America/council of Public Workers v. State Employment Relations Board
[…] It must be noted that the issue as to whether or not there was probable cause to believe that an unfair labor practice had occurred was not reached by the investigator, but rather he decided that such issue was moot since appellee had won the election. Based upon this mootness, appellant SERB entered its dismissal of unfair labor practice charge.

Appellant SERB claims there is no final order and therefore can be no appeal.

R.C. 4117.13(D) provides:

"Any person aggrieved by any final order of the board granting or denying, in whole or in part, the relief sought may appeal to the court of common pleas of any county where the unfair labor practice in question was alleged to have been engaged in, or where the person resides or transacts business, by filing in the court a notice of appeal setting forth the order appealed from and the grounds of appeal. The court shall cause a copy of the notice to be served forthwith upon the board. Within ten days after the court receives a notice of appeal, the board shall file in the court a transcript of the entire record in the proceeding, certified by the board, including the pleading and evidence upon which the order appealed from was entered.

"The court has exclusive jurisdiction to grant the temporary relief or restraining order it considers proper, and to make and enter a decree enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the board.