Communist Party, USA v. Moysey
[…] He said: "There were instances, if I can say so, where an individual collected from a number of people, collected a sum equal to four figures, and then that person brought it in as an individual, but not necessarily giving it himself." In spite of this fact, Bart reiterated that no national officer would know the names of these individuals and they would not be in the books and records; no one person retained the knowledge of who these people were: "We do not keep any names of any individuals, regardless of sum."

Title 26 U.S.C.A. § 6861(a) is as follows:

"§ 6861. Jeopardy assessments of income, estate, and gift taxes
"(a) Authority for making. — If the Secretary or his delegate believes that the assessment or collection of a deficiency, as defined in section 6211, will be jeopardized by delay, he shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 6213(a), immediately assess such deficiency, (together with all interest, additional amounts, and additions to the tax provided for by law), and notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary or his delegate for the payment thereof."

Title 26 U.S.C.A. § 273(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1939, read as follows:

"§ 273. Jeopardy assessments
"(a) Authority for making.