Homan Mfg. Co. v. Long
[…] But under the circumstances of this case we think it advisable to first examine the jeopardy assessment phase.

I.

Under § 6201 of the I.R.C. of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6201 the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by the Code and "* * * assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary or his delegate as to which returns or lists are made * * *." That section is implemented by another provision, § 6204, embodying this general rule: "The Secretary or his delegate may, at any time within the period prescribed for assessment, make a supplemental assessment whenever it is ascertained that any assessment is imperfect or incomplete in any material respect." Section 6204 in the present Code contains no material change from existing law. Limitations on assessment and collection are governed by provisions, §§ 6501-6503, in Chapter 66 of the Code.