Homan Mfg. Co. v. Long
[…] The Bureau believes it is unable to do anything about such cases even though it agrees that there would in fact be no risk to the revenue in following normal procedures.
"This bill simply permits the revocation of a jeopardy assessment whenever it appears that there is in fact no danger of losing any tax which may be due. Enactment of H. R. 6402 is recommended by the Treasury Department.
"The bill will apply only to assessments outstanding at the date of enactment and assessments thereafter made." (Emphasis ours.)

Section 6861(g) currently effective provides, inter alia:

"The Secretary or his delegate may abate the jeopardy assessment if he finds that jeopardy does not exist. Such abatement may not be made after a decision of the Tax Court in respect of the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases
  • Board of Educ. of City of Clifton v. W.R. Grace Corp.
    • United States
    • New Jersey Superior Court
    • April 10, 1992