Homan Mfg. Co. v. Long
[…] This appeal lends itself to three main divisions:

(I) The nature and purpose of jeopardy assessments and, (II) The unequivocal prohibitory language4 found in § 7421 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 68A Stat. 876, 26 U.S.C.A. § 7421, and (III) Allowance of plaintiff's motion for summary judgment. Normally jurisdictional questions demand primary attention. But under the circumstances of this case we think it advisable to first examine the jeopardy assessment phase.

I.

Under § 6201 of the I.R.C. of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6201 the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by the Code and "* * * assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary or his delegate as to which returns or lists are made * * *." That section is implemented by another provision, § 6204, embodying this general rule: "The Secretary or his delegate may, at any time within the period prescribed for assessment, make a supplemental assessment whenever it is ascertained that any assessment is imperfect or incomplete in