Homan Mfg. Co. v. Long
[…] After filing a tax return and on dispute, but before ultimate disposition there are various administrative steps and procedures within the structure of the Internal Revenue Service. But even during the period of such administrative activity the Commissioner may invoke the statutory weapon, jeopardy assessment, for the purpose of insulating the collection of the taxes, claimed of a particular taxpayer, against loss or prejudice. See, e.g., Brown Wheeler Co. v. Commissioner, 1930, 21 B.T.A. 755.

Authority for making jeopardy assessments is conferred by Congress through § 6861, I.R.C.1954, 68A Stat. 834, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6861: "If the Secretary or his delegate believes that the assessment or collection of a deficiency, as defined in section 6211, will be jeopardized by delay, he shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 6213(a), immediately assess such deficiency (together with all interest, additional amounts, and additions to the tax provided for by law), and notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary or his delegate for the payment thereof." (Italics supplied.) Section 6211, of the 1954 Code, set out in the marginal note5 defines "deficiency."