COMMUNITY CARE OF AMERICA OF ALA. v. Davis
[…] Thus, when the Admission Contract was signed, Community Care was not qualified to do business in Alabama, as required by Ala.Code 1975, § 10-2B-15.01(a).1 Section 10-2B-15.01(a) provides: "A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State." The consequences of noncompliance with this section are set forth in Ala.Code 1975, § 10-2B-15.02(a), which provides, in pertinent part:
"All contracts or agreements made or entered into in this state by foreign corporations prior to obtaining a certificate of authority to transact business in this state shall be held void at the action of the foreign corporation or by any person claiming through or under the foreign corporation by virtue of the contract or agreement...."
(Emphasis added.) This "door-closing" statute "bars a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in Alabama from enforcing in an Alabama court a contract it made in Alabama." Hays Corp. v. Bunge Corp., 777 So.2d 62, 64 (Ala.2000); see S & H Contractors, Inc. v.