Community Cause v. Boatwright
[…] Ancona did not charge defendant any more than his cost for the exercise of the option because the partnership dissolution was pending at the time, and Hoffman was seeking money for cost overruns from the partners; Ancona believed those factors adversely affected the value of the shares.

b. The litigation

As we discussed in Community Cause v. Boatwright, supra, 124 Cal.App.3d at page 898, 177 Cal.Rptr. 657, the PRA requires specified public officials to make periodic disclosures of investments, interests in real property, and income. (§§ 87200-87210.) At the time of this action, section 82030, subdivision (a), of the PRA defined income as "income of any nature from any source, including ... any ... gift, [or] discount in the price of anything of value...." Section 82028 defined gift as "any payment to the extent that consideration of equal or greater value is not received." 2