Community Ins. Co. v. Ohio Dept. of Transp.
[…] The majority concludes that R.C. 2743.02(D) bars subrogation actions brought by insurers against the state. The majority holds that an insurer cannot have an independent claim, based upon a subrogation agreement with their insured, for damages against the state. I disagree.

I

The majority states that it finds "no support for concluding that the General Assembly intended that subrogation claims against the state should be treated differently from subrogation claims against political subdivisions." (Emphasis added.) However, today's decision ignores the state's waiver of immunity in R.C. 2743.02(A)(1), which provides "The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims created in this chapter in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties, except that the determination of liability is subject to the limitations set forth in this chapter * * *."2 (Emphasis added.)

Thus, it is difficult to understand why the majority would draw a parallel between suits against the state to those against political subdivisions, when we are clearly directed by R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) to follow the law that applies to suits between private parties.