Community Ins. Co. v. Ohio Dept. of Transp.
[…] In a split decision, the court of appeals overruled its prior holding in Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v. Ohio Dept. of Transp. (1976), 2 O.O.3d 27. Accordingly, the court of appeals reversed the judgment of the Court of Claims, and remanded the cause with instructions that judgment be rendered in favor of ODOT, thereby rejecting Community's subrogation claim. The cause is now before this court upon the allowance of a discretionary appeal.

The parties disagree as to the proper construction of R.C. 2743.02, which provides:

"(D) Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant."

Community argues that R.C. 2743.02(D) does not mandate a reduction in its subrogation claim against the state in that it, Community, has not received collateral benefits from any collateral source.