Community Ins. Co. v. Ohio Dept. of Transp.
[…] Nor do we believe that R.C. 2743.02(D) was intended to operate in such a way as to shift financial risk to the state and away from insurers, such as Community.

We therefore hold that an insurer who has been granted a right of subrogation by a person on whose behalf the insurer has paid medical expenses incurred as the result of tortious conduct of the state is subject to R.C. 2743.02(D), which mandates reduction in recoveries against the state by the "aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant."

The judgment of the court of appeals is therefore affirmed.

Judgment affirmed.

COOK and LUNDBERG STRATTON, JJ., concur.

RESNICK, J., concurs in judgment only.

DOUGLAS, F.E. SWEENEY and PFEIFER, JJ., dissent.

DOUGLAS, J., dissenting.

I must respectfully dissent.