Community School Bd. 26, Queens v. Macchiarola
[…] Housing and Dev. Admin., 31 N.Y.2d 184, 191-92, 335 N.Y.S.2d 383, 387-388, 286 N.E.2d 882, 885-886). Thus, whether the issue is cognizable under an Article 78 or under an action for declaratory judgment, this court must reach the merits of petitioner's application.

At the heart of the dispute presently before the court are the provisions of section 2590-L of the Education Law, which provide in pertinent part that:

"(I)f, in the judgment of the chancellor any community board fails to comply with any applicable provisions of law, by-laws, rules or regulations, Directives and agreements * * * he may issue an order requiring the community board to cease its improper conduct * * * (and) may enforce that order by the use of appropriate means including: (a) supersession of the community board * * * and (b) suspension or removal of the community board * * *." (Emphasis added)

It is petitioner's first contention that such legislation permitting an appointed official to remove an elected board is an improper constitutional authorization akin to a Bill of Attainder.