Compatibility of New York City Local Law 19 with Federal Highway Act Competitive Bidding Requirements
[…] The Court stated: "While the United States is not concerned with, and has no power to regulate, local political activities of state officials, it does have the power to fix the terms upon which its .money allotments to states shall be disbursed." Id. at 143.

New York City does not dispute that the competitive bidding conditions imposed by § 112 of the Federal Aid Highway Act are valid exercises of the congressional spending power and conditions which DOT is therefore obligated to enforce. Careful examination reveals that Local Law 19 is in clear conflict with these conditions.[7]

Section 112 applies to all highway projects using federal funds "where construction is to be performed by the State highway department or under its supervision." 23 U.S.C. § 112(b).[8] The first two sentences of § 112(b) provide: