COMPLAINT OF DFDS SEAWAYS (BAHAMAS) LTD.
[…] Moragne, supra, 398 U.S. at 408, 90 S.Ct. at 1791. We must thus consider what the result would be both under Florida's wrongful death statute and under the most relevant federal statute.

FLORIDA WRONGFUL DEATH ACT

The Florida Wrongful Death Act defines the "survivors" who can benefit under the Act as "the decedent's spouse, minor children, parents, and when partly or wholly dependent on the decedent for support or services, any blood relatives and adoptive brothers and sisters." (Fla.Stat. § 768.18(1) (1986)). It defines "support" as "including contributions in kind as well as money." (§ 768.18(3)). It states that "`services' means tasks, usually of a household nature, regularly performed by the decedent, that will be a necessary expense to the survivors of the decedent. These services may vary according to the identity of the decedent and survivor, and shall be determined under the particular facts of each case." (§ 768.18(4)).

Only "dependent" parents and parents of minor children are potential "survivors" for purposes of the act. See Vildibill v. Johnson, 492 So.2d 1047, 1050 (Fla. 1986). The parents of an adult child cannot recover under this statute for mental pain and suffering. Bassett v.