COMPLAINT OF HARBOR TOWING CORPORATION
[…] The Maryland Port Authority and the Department of Natural Resources shall charge and collect a compensatory fee from the person responsible for the oil spillage. This fee shall cover the cost of labor, equipment operation, and materials necessary to eliminate the residue of oil spillage and shall be retained by the agency charging the fee.

Section 29D of that same article empowers the Department of Natural Resources "to require the repair of any damage done and the restoration of water resources," including mortality to fish and other aquatic life.

The potential bar to the State's claim is 46 U.S.C. § 183 et seq. (1964), the Limitation of Liability Act. The language of that statute would appear to mandate limitation in every case "for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred . . ." with the exception of the situation where the loss occurs with the privity or knowledge of the owner. The movants have chosen not to rely on this exception.