COMPLAINT OF KEYS JET SKI, INC.
[…] In the present case, the plaintiffs, owners of the jet ski, filed a complaint for exoneration from or limitation of liability. The defendant/claimant answered the complaint and moved to dismiss. The motion to dismiss presents the question of whether the owner of a jet ski may avail himself or herself of the Limitation of Liability Act. After reviewing the Act and pertinent cases, the court finds that the Act does not apply to jet skis.

DISCUSSION

The relevant portion of the Act is Section 183(a) which reads as follows:

The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for an embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.

The broad issue, then, is whether the owner of a pleasure craft may avail himself or herself of the Limitation of Liability Act.