Complaint of Residents of Struthers, Ohio, 87-8482
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, we are faced with the issue in this case of whether the commission's sua sponte dismissal of the appellants' complaint was unreasonable or unlawful. Since we believe that the commission was without jurisdiction to review the terms of the ordinance contract between the city of Struthers and Ohio Water Service Company, we answer such issue in the negative, thereby affirming the commission's order of dismissal.

A review of the record indicates that the complaint was filed before the commission pursuant to R.C. 4909.36. This statute provides in pertinent part:

"If any public utility has accepted any rate, price, charge, toll, or rental fixed by ordinance of a municipal corporation or ordinances of a group of municipal corporations, it shall become operative, unless a complaint signed by not less than ten per cent of the qualified electors of such municipal corporation or not less than ten per cent of the qualified electors of each municipal corporation in such group has been filed with the public utilities commission within sixty days after such acceptance. Upon such filing, the commission shall forthwith give notice of the filing and pendency of such complaint to the mayor of such municipal corporation or the mayors of the group of municipal corporations, and fix a time and place for the hearing of such complaint. The commission shall, at such time and place, hear such complaint, and may adjourn the hearing from day to day. * * * "