Comptech Intern., Inc. v. Milam Commerce Park, Ltd.
[…] We agree with Judge Cope's dissent in Comptech, 711 So.2d at 1263 (Cope, J., dissenting), where he opines that the economic loss rule cannot be used to eliminate a statutory cause of action. Id. This, he says, is particularly true where the statute states that it is applicable "[n]otwithstanding any other remedies." The statute at issue here, section 553.84, provides:

Statutory Civil Action.— Notwithstanding any other remedies available, any person or party, in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a violation of this part or the State Minimum Building Codes, has a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation.

This statutory provision provides a cause of action when a person or entity is injured by a defendant who is engaged in construction without obtaining the required building permits or who violates the building code.