Comptroller of Treasury v. Washington Restaurant Group, Inc.
[…] Construing § 13-810 to permit the issuance of a writ of execution would enhance the Comptroller's ability to enforce a tax lien.

For the foregoing reasons, we find that the authority given to the Comptroller to "bring an action" under § 13-810(a) includes the authority to cause a writ of execution to be issued.

IV.

WRG also argues, on two grounds, that a liquor license is not property subject to a writ of execution.

A.

WRG first asserts that a liquor license is not property under Article 2B of the Maryland Code and, therefore, is not subject to execution. Section 10-501 of Article 2B provides in pertinent part:

(a) License not property.--Licenses issued under provisions of this article shall not be regarded as property or as conferring any property rights. All such licenses shall be subject to suspension, restriction or revocation and to all rules and regulations that may be adopted as herein provided.

Maryland Code (1957, 1994 Repl.Vol.) Art. 2B, § 10-501(a). We rejected this argument in Dodds v. Shamer, 339 Md. 540, 663 A.2d 1318 (1995). There we held that a liquor license is property subject to execution except where exempted by statute.