Rossville Vending Mach. Corp. v. Comptroller of the Treasury
[…] On May 8, 1996, judgment was entered against garnishee in the amount of the assets confessed. Taxpayer noted this appeal.

Question Presented

Did the Circuit Court for Baltimore County err in denying Rossville's motion to quash attachment of writ of garnishment because the tax lien underlying the writ of garnishment was unenforceable by reason of lapsed time?

Discussion

Taxpayer argues that the filing of the writ of garnishment was barred by the seven year statute of limitations set forth in the Tax-General Art., § 13-1103. 2 That section provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) 7-year limit.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, a tax imposed under this article may not be collected after 7 years from the date the tax is due.

* * * * * *

(c) Collection action after timely assessment.--If the assessment of any tax has been made within the period of limitations applicable to the assessment, a tax may not be collected after 7 years from the date of the assessment. Any judgment entered may be enforced or renewed as any other judgment.

Taxpayer asks us to conclude that the subsections constitute a bar to the Comptroller's action to collect taxes, i.e., the filing of the writ of garnishment, because the writ was filed more than seven years after the date of the assessment.