Comptroller v. Science Applications
[…] Longshore v. State, 399 Md. 486, 522 n. 8, 924 A.2d 1129, 1149 n. 8 (2007).

IV.

We consider first the Comptroller's jurisdictional argument. The Comptroller argues that the Tax Court lacked jurisdiction to hear SAIC's claim for a refund of interest because the agency's statutory jurisdiction does not extend to interest claims.

The Maryland Tax Court is established by § 3-102 which states as follows:

"There is a Maryland Tax Court, which is an independent administrative unit of the State government."

The Tax Court's subject matter jurisdiction is governed by § 3-103(a), which states as follows:

"(a) In general. — The Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the final decision, final determination, or final order of a property tax assessment appeal board or any other unit of the State government or of a political subdivision of the State that is authorized to make the final decision or determination or issue the final order about any tax issue, including:

(1) the valuation, assessment, or classification of property;

(2) the imposition of a tax;

(3) the determination of a claim for refund;

(4) the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment or tax; or

(5) the application for an exemption from any assessment or tax."

Section 13-510(a) delineates specific decisions that are appealable to the Tax Court, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: