Comptroller v. Science Applications
[…] (1) the valuation, assessment, or classification of property;

(2) the imposition of a tax;

(3) the determination of a claim for refund;

(4) the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment or tax; or

(5) the application for an exemption from any assessment or tax."

Section 13-510(a) delineates specific decisions that are appealable to the Tax Court, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) In general — Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and subject to § 13-514 of this subtitle, within 30 days after the date on which a notice is mailed, a person or governmental unit that is aggrieved by the action in the notice may appeal to the Tax Court from:

(1) a final assessment of tax, interest, or penalty under this article;

(2) a final determination on an application for revision or claim for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
64 cases
  • Mitchell v. Md. Motor Vehicle Admin.
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • October 28, 2016
  • Brown v. Handgun Permit Review Bd.
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland