Comptroller v. Science Applications
[…] Science Applications, 402 Md. 355, 936 A.2d 852 (2007).

II.

Before this Court, the Comptroller argues that SAIC's claim for interest was barred by res judicata because SAIC failed to raise the issue of interest on the refund in its original petition in the Maryland Tax Court. He maintains that the Tax Court does not have jurisdiction to compel payment of interest on a refund because § 3-103(a) and § 13-510(a) do not mention interest on the refund. Finally, the Comptroller argues that SAIC's refund claim fits into an exception to § 13-603's general provision for interest on the refund, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(b) Exceptions. — A tax collector may not pay interest on a refund if the claim for refund is:

* * *

(2) based on:

(i) an error or mistake of the claimant not attributable to the State or a unit of the State government ..."

It is the Comptroller's position that § 13-603 precludes granting interest on a refund that was made due to an error by the taxpayer.