Compusa Stores LP v. Dep't of Taxation
[…] Justice Acoba went on to say that Baker & Taylor [sic] did not purchase the books and resell the goods to the library. That is also a fact of distinction from the case at bar, where we did have CompUSA purchasing the inventory or products for sale on the mainland. They purchased it on the mainland for the purpose of reselling it here in Hawaii to the ultimate user.

So, we have a situation that does appear to fall within Section 238–2 Subsection 2 Subsection A, which states, “If the importer or purchaser is licensed under Chapter 237 and is a retailer or other person importing or purchasing for the purposes of resale,” et cetera.