Comtronics, Inc. v. Puerto Rico Tel. Co., 75-1321
[…] National Ass'n of Railroad Passengers, 414 U.S. 453, 458, 94 S.Ct. 690, 693, 38 L.Ed.2d 646 (1974). "(I)n situations in which it is clear that federal law has granted a class of persons certain rights, it is not necessary to show an intention to create a private cause of action, although an explicit purpose to deny such cause of action would be controlling." Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 82, 95 S.Ct. 2080, 2090, 45 L.Ed.2d 26 (1975). Turning to the statute before us and its legislative history, we perceive such "an explicit purpose to deny (a) cause of action".

Section 206 provides:

"In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful . . . such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained . . .."

Section 153(h), in turn, defines a "common carrier" as "any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio . . . except where reference is made to common carriers not subject to this chapter".