Conaway v. Prestia
[…] The defendants argue that either the tenant or the landlord may apply for the certificate and that therefore no "specific" duty rests upon the defendants. We disagree.

The contention of the defendants is adequately addressed by the clear language of the statutes. Subsection (a) of § 47a-57 unequivocally states that "housing units ... shall not be occupied for human habitation, after a vacancy, until a certificate of occupancy has been issued ...." Under both subsection (c) of § 47a-57 and § 47a-5, the failure to comply with subsection (a) prohibits the "owner or lessor" from recovering rents. Moreover, under the specific mandates of § 47a-7, entitled "Landlord's Responsibilities," a landlord must "[c]omply with the requirements of ... all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant ...."

The unmistakable import of these statutes places the burden upon the landlord to obtain the required certificate of occupancy.