Conaway v. Prestia
[…] The threshold issue presented by the defendants attacks the trial court's conclusion that §§ 47a-5 and 47a-57 impose a duty upon landlords to procure certificates of occupancy prior to the lawful collection of rent. The defendants argue that either the tenant or the landlord may apply for the certificate and that therefore no "specific" duty rests upon the defendants. We disagree.

The contention of the defendants is adequately addressed by the clear language of the statutes. Subsection (a) of § 47a-57 unequivocally states that "housing units ... shall not be occupied for human habitation, after a vacancy, until a certificate of occupancy has been issued ...." Under both subsection (c) of § 47a-57 and § 47a-5, the failure to comply with subsection (a) prohibits the "owner or lessor" from recovering rents.