Concepcion v. State, 3D14–2854.
[…] A trial court's ruling on the admissibility of evidence is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. Williams v. State, 967 So.2d 735, 747–48 (Fla.2007). Evidence that is relevant to the defendant's theory of defense and questions which probe a witness's credibility are subject to the balancing test set forth in section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2014), which provides that relevant evidence is nonetheless inadmissible if "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." See also Jackson v. State, 25 So.3d 518, 527 (Fla.2009).

The trial court found that the reason why the mother's husband left her was wholly collateral to the issue of whether the mother fabricated what happened to incriminate the defendant. We agree.