Condemnation by Redevelopment Authority of City of Green Bay, Matter of
[…] We hold that Bee Frank, Inc. is entitled to receive litigation expenses because the commission's award exceeded the jurisdictional offer for the immovable fixtures by the requisite statutory amount.

(2) Whether litigation expenses are to be taxed pursuant to the procedures set forth in sec. 814.10, Stats., and whether they are to be followed by a judgment or by a court order? We hold that the procedures set forth in sec. 814.10 are inapplicable and that litigation expenses are to be awarded by court order.

I.

Section 32.28(3), Stats., provides in part:

"In lieu of costs under ch. 814, the court shall award litigation expenses to the condemnee if:

"...

"(d) The award of the condemnation commission under s. 32.05(9) or 32.06(8) exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer by at least $700 and at least 15% and neither party appeals the award to the circuit court...." (Emphasis added.)

The petitioner argues that the term "award" refers to the condemnation commission's award for its immovable fixtures and does not include the negotiated settlement made with the real estate owner prior to the condemnation commission hearing.