Condon v. A. H. Robins Co., Inc., 83-471
[…] In January of 1982, following an examination and the administration of diagnostic tests, a physician advised Condon that she had pelvic adhesions, which were probably caused by her use of the Dalkon Shield. While not set out in the statement of facts presented to us, the complaint filed by Condon alleges that by reason of Robins' negligence, Condon was required to be hospitalized and, in addition to other damages, has become permanently sterile.

The statute in question, § 25-224(1), provides: "All product liability actions, except one governed by subsection (5) of this section, shall be commenced within four years next after the date on which the death, injury, or damage complained of occurs." Subsection (5) is not material to our question as presented.