Condon v. Kunse
[…] The expert further stated that the only solution would be to re-establish all or a substantial part of the farm with fungus-free grasses. Another expert indicated that his inspection of the farm revealed that fescue composed approximately 90 percent of the two front pastures and approximately 70 percent of the rear pasture. This expert also considered the pastures to be unsuitable for commercial cattle and horse production without costly modifications.

1. OCGA § 51-6-2(a) provides that "[w]illful misrepresentation of a material fact, made to induce another to act, upon which such person acts to his injury, will give him a right of action." The appellees acknowledge that they presented the farm as suitable for cattle farming and growing hay, but deny any falsity to that representation. Pretermitting the question of whether a factual issue existed over the actual suitability of the farm for that purpose, we...

To continue reading