Conerly v. United States
[…] See also Milanovich v. United States, 365 U.S. 551, 555, 81 S.Ct. 728, 5 L.Ed.2d 773 (1961), and Heflin v. United States, 358 U.S. 415, 79 S.Ct. 451, 3 L.Ed.2d 407 (1959), which we do not believe to be in point.
In the court below, appellant had originally urged only three grounds as a basis for his relief under § 2255:
Relief was denied on all three grounds, and we hold such denial was proper. (Clk's Tr. 24-26.)
After entry of this original denial, petitioner then filed a petition for rehearing, wherein he raised for the first time his theory that when property is stolen from a Post Office, § 1707 preempts § 641, to-wit: one who "received, concealed and retained" such property, "with intent to convert it to his own use" (using the language of 18 U.S.C. § 641), can only be charged with "appropriating" such property to his own use, or "conveying it away to the hindrance or detriment of the public service," in the language of, and under, 18 U.S.C. § 1707.
We cannot agree. The two sections define different crimes.