Coney v. International Minerals & Chemical Corp., 82-213
[…] In Nales we held that where a plaintiff injured in an automobile accident is denied recovery of compensatory damages solely because the plaintiff did not cross the no-fault threshold, an award of punitive damages is nevertheless allowable if otherwise appropriate. Nales did not recognize a separate action for punitive damages. More importantly, Nales has no applicability here. To allow appellant to sue her late husband's employer, IMC, after she has accepted compensation benefits would be contrary to the exclusiveness of remedy doctrine embodied in the workers' compensation law.

Section 440.11(1), Florida Statutes, states:

The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee, the legal representative thereof, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death ....

As we explained in Chorak v. Naughton, 409 So.2d 35, 38 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981):

The purpose of the exclusiveness of the Workers' Compensation Act is to limit the liability of the contributing employer to the compensation benefits secured.