Conference of State Bank Sup'rs v. Conover, 82-1303
[…] Viewing the purpose of the Act as the authorization of wider real estate lending powers for national banks, see H.R.Rep. No. 1114, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 44 (1974), the court reasoned that since ARMs are "real estate" loans within the meaning of 12 U.S.C. Sec. 371(a), and the challenged regulations establish "conditions and limitations" on such loans, the Comptroller was authorized to issue the regulations under section 371(g).

Second, the court held that the Comptroller had an independent statutory basis for issuing the regulations under 12 U.S.C. Sec. 93a, which was enacted as section 708 of the Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 (DIDMCA), Pub.L. No. 96-221, 94 Stat. 132 (1980). Section 93a provides:

Except to the extent that authority to issue such rules and regulations has been expressly and exclusively granted to another regulatory agency, the Comptroller of the Currency is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office, except that the authority conferred by this section does not apply to section 36 of this title [i.e., the McFadden Act, which makes the power of national banks to branch subject to state law] or to securities activities of the National Banks under the Act commonly known as the "Glass-Steagall Act."