Congamond Lake Environmental Protection Organization v. Suffield Zoning & Planning Commission, LNDCV146052619S
[…] The plaintiffs filed a brief in reply on January 12, 2015. The parties filed supplemental briefs on June 29, 2015, and the commission and Lake Road filed a brief in reply on July 8, 2015. Pellerin also filed briefs in reply on August 3, 2015, and on August 4, 2015. On August 13, 2015, the court heard the appeal. The court brought the parties back on October 28, 2015, to clarify certain matters concerning the amended complaint of July 28, 2015, pleading #151.00.
General Statutes § 8-8(b), in relevant part, provides that " any person aggrieved by any decision of a board, including a decision to approve or deny . . . a special permit or special exception pursuant to [General Statutes] section 8-3c, may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located . . ." General Statutes § 8-8(a)(1) defines " aggrieved person" as
The court originally heard the appeal starting with the issue of aggrievement on April 7, 2015. As a result of the plaintiffs failure to prove that they were aggrieved, this court dismissed the action.