Conjugal Soc. v. Chicago Title Ins. Co.
[…] In fact, the complaint has nothing to do with federal questions, and hence, there is no need to apply or interpret a federal law in order to decide the merits of this case. The resolution of the case on the merits is really contingent upon a matter of purely local law. Therefore, this Court's purported jurisdiction under 12 U.S.C. § 1464, et seq., and 28 U.S.C. § 1337 may rest solely upon the fact that codefendant First Federal was organized under or pursuant to an Act of Congress.

It is then evident that plaintiffs' first jurisdictional ground must fall since 28 U.S.C. § 1349 expressly forbids jurisdiction being attached on the sole ground of federal incorporation:

"The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock."

Fields v.