Gibson v. First Federal Savings and Loan Association
[…] The charter is issued by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, but the capital is raised by and through its membership. "Holders of savings accounts and obligors of an association shall . . . be members." Section 1464(b) (1). The Secretary of the Treasury may subscribe for preferred shares, and must if requested by the Board. Section 1464(g). Furthermore, it is directed that sums be set aside to retire any interest of the United States. Taxation by a state is not forbidden. It is only forbidden to tax at a greater rate than other cooperative or mutual home financing and thrift organizations. Section 1464(h). Importantly, the Act nowhere states that a savings and loan association is an instrumentality of the United States. What is stated is that an association ". . . may be employed as fiscal agent . . . and . . may act as agent for any other instrumentality of the United States when designated . . ." Section 1464(k).