Conkling v. Keisling
[…] We think, however, that the problem is adequately remedied simply by striking the first sentence and by eliminating the word "now" in the last sentence. The first paragraph of the Explanatory Statement thus would read:
Next, petitioner complains that the Explanatory Statement contains what he describes as a "blatant error," viz., a sentence that states: "Some properties may be within one urban renewal district; other properties may be within more than one urban renewal district." Pejorative adjective aside, petitioner's point is well taken. ORS 457.420(3) expressly states: "Property may not be included in more than one urban renewal area." 3 The appropriate adjustment is to strike the incorrect sentence.
Petitioner next objects to the failure of the Explanatory Statement to define "urban renewal districts." We agree that a definition might be helpful. (It also could prove to be an abundant source of argument.)