Conley v. Pate
[…] Following a hearing, the habeas court concluded that Pate was entitled to relief on each of these new grounds and issued the writ.

2. We first consider the determination of the habeas court that the statutory rape of which Pate was found guilty is only a misdemeanor.2 The habeas court reasoned that Pate was "not more than two years older" than M.R. at the time of the statutory rape, and for that reason, his conduct was punishable only as a misdemeanor under OCGA § 16-6-3 (c). Subsection (c) provides:

If the victim is at least 14 but less than 16 years of age and the person convicted of statutory rape is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than four years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

By its plain terms, subsection (c) applies only when the victim is "at least 14 [years of age]." Here, M.R. was only 13 years of age at the time of the statutory rape.