Conn. Office of Prot. & Adv. For Persons v. Kirk, 3:02CV766(DJS).
[…] Id.

PAMII was modeled after DDA, and was intended to "ensure that the rights of individuals with mental illness are protected, and to assist States to establish and operate a[P & A] for individuals with mental illness which will protect and advocate the rights of such individuals." 42 U.S.C. §§ 10801(b)(1) & 10801(b)(2)(A). PAMII specifically charges the state's P & A, which is an independent agency, with the duty to "investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred." 42 U.S.C. § 10801(b)(2)(B); see also 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1).