Protection & Advocacy v. Mental Health & Addiction
[…] OPA filed this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and PAIMI in the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut, seeking a declaration that it is entitled to the peer review records relating to Bell and Cinami under PAIMI and an injunction requiring the Department to release the records. OPA's motion for a preliminary injunction was denied without prejudice to its arguments being raised on a motion for summary judgment. Both parties then moved for summary judgment on the basis of stipulated facts. OPA argued that it was entitled to the peer review records because § 10805(a)(4) of PAIMI authorizes it to have access "to all records of . . . any individual" who has consented to OPA access or whom OPA has probable cause to believe has been abused, and because § 10806(b)(3)(A) defines "records" to include "reports prepared by any staff of a facility rendering care and treatment." 42 U.S.C. § 10806(b)(3)(A).