Connecticut Student Loan Foundation v. Riley, 3:93 CV-2570 (JBA).
[…] In addition, civil penalties may be imposed where the guaranty agency "has violated or failed to carry out any provision of this part or any regulation prescribed under this part...." 20 U.S.C. § 1082(g).

Originally, the Higher Education Act required guaranty agencies to insure "not less than 100 percent of the unpaid principal of loans insured under the program." 20 U.S.C. § 1078(b)(1)(G) (1965). The requirement changed in 1993, when Congress amended the statute. The amendment provided that 98 percent be substituted for 100 percent. The statute now requires guaranty agencies to insure "not less than 98 percent of the unpaid principal of loans insured under the program." The amendment also added an exception to the "not less than 98 percent" insurance requirement. The exception provides that guaranty agencies "shall insure 100 percent of the unpaid principal of loans" made by certain lenders to students who were considered to be at high risk of default.