Maine State Bd. of Educ. v. Cavazos
[…] As we have said, in 1987, Maine state auditors decided that the DOE auditor was wrong, and, in 1989, the Board brought this lawsuit. The Board lost on a motion for summary judgment, and it now appeals.

C Jurisdiction

The parties have argued at length about whether or not the Board's initial agreement with the audit and repayment order, along with the passage of time, bars the Board from bringing this lawsuit. The Board says that its claim meets statutory requirements and, thus, there should be no bar. Federal statutes explicitly give the federal courts power to hear this kind of claim. 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a) ("with respect to the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part [setting forth the guaranteed student loan program], the Secretary [of Education] may ... sue and be sued ... in any district court"). The Board sued within the six year time period set forth in the general federal statute of limitations governing civil actions, 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a); thus, this suit is timely and proper.