Connecticut v. Spellings
[…] academic content standards and student achievement standards that will be used by the State, its local educational agencies, and its schools, see 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(1)(A); (2) the development and implementation of a single, statewide accountability system that will be effective in ensuring adequate yearly progress in achieving objectives for educational improvement, see 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(A); and (3) the implementation of high-quality, yearly student academic assessments that will include, at a minimum, academic assessments in mathematics, reading or language arts, and science, see 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(A). See Spellings, 453 F.Supp.2d at 469.

As is relevant to the pending motions, the Act states in regard to the first requirement that "[t]he academic standards ... shall be the same academic standards that the State applies to all schools and children in the State." 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(1)(B). For the second requirement, the Act provides that States must define annual yearly progress in a manner that "applies the same high standards of academic achievement to all ... students in the State; ... is statistically valid and reliable; [and] includes separate measurable annual objectives for continuous and substantial improvement for ... the achievement of ... students with disabilities [and] students with limited English proficiency." 20 U.S.C. §§ 6311(b)(2)(C)(i), (ii), (v)(II)(cc), (v)(II)(dd).