Connecticut v. Spellings
[…] With respect to the third plan requirement, the Act tells States that "the same academic assessments [must be] used to measure the achievement of all children." 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(C)(i)-(iii). In assessing the academic progress of students, the Act reiterates that a state must provide for "the participation in such assessments of all students." 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(C)(ix)(I). The Act also requires States to provide for "the reasonable adaptations and accommodations for students with disabilities ... necessary to measure the academic achievement of such students relative to ... State student academic achievement standards," 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(C)(ix)(II), and "the inclusion of [LEP] students, who shall be assessed in a valid and reliable manner and provided reasonable accommodations on assessments administered ... under this paragraph...." 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(C)(ix)(III).4 LEP students must be tested in English after attending schools in the United States for three years, though case-by-case exceptions can be made. See 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(C)(x).

The Act gives the Secretary "the authority to disapprove a State plan for not meeting the requirements" of the Act, but adds that she "shall not have the authority to require a State, as a condition of approval of the State plan, to include in, or delete from, such plan one or more specific elements of the State's academic content standards or to use specific academic assessment instruments or items." 20 U.S.C. § 6311(e)(1)(F). The Act also anticipates the possibility that a State may wish to modify its plan after initial approval. In such cases, the Act provides that "[i]f significant changes are made to a State's plan, such as the adoption of ... new academic assessments ... such information shall be submitted to the Secretary." 20 U.S.C. § 6311(f)(2); see Spellings, 453 F.Supp.2d at 472.

States receiving funding under the Act are required to use those funds to supplement, and not supplant, funding from nonfederal sources used to educate children. See 20 U.S.C. § 6321(b)(1).