Connelly v. Connelly
[…] The trial courts of this state, under SDCL 25-4-41, obtain their power to grant "alimony":

Where a divorce is granted, the court may compel one party to make such suitable allowance to the other party for support during the life of that other party or for a shorter period, as the court may deem just, having regard to the circumstances of the parties represented; and the court may from time to time modify its orders in these respects.

Whereas, the Supreme Court of this state should act as a safety valve for, under SDCL 25-4-46, it is provided that:

[A]ll orders and decrees touching the alimony and maintenance of a spouse ... are subject to revision on appeal in all particulars, including those which are stated to be in the discretion of the court.

Therefore, the legislature has specifically engineered a review procedure and empowered the Supreme Court of this state to revise alimony "in all particulars." Our trial courts are the first breath and the Supreme Court is the last breath on the propriety of alimony awards in this state.