Connelly v. The Main St. Am. Grp.
[…] Petitioners and Connelly then filed cross-motions for summary judgment.

The circuit court granted Connelly's motion and denied Petitioners' motions. In relevant part, the circuit court held Trezona's vehicle was an uninsured vehicle because-despite the fact that Connelly was admittedly an insured person under the policies-Petitioners had denied coverage. See S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-30(14)(b) (Supp. 2021) (defining an uninsured motor vehicle as, inter alia, a vehicle for which "there is nominally [bodily injury liability] insurance, but the insurer writing the same successfully denies coverage thereunder" (emphasis added)).